View Registered Attendees

Events System

IPv6 Troubleshooting for Helpdesks

23/03/2016

LACNIC invites you to assist to the following online meeting: IPv6 Troubleshooting for Helpdesks

 

Who should attend: a) Technical staff with IP knowledge b) IPv6 Networks administrators c) First and second level line support d) People & Companies implementing IPv6 e) People & Companies IPv6

 

Content: a) BCOPs b) IPv6 Troubleshooting c) Links to some tools d) Explanation of Help Desk Codes e) Flow Diagram for troubleshooting

 

Goal:

  Give you starting clues in order to make you live easier when troubleshooting IPv6

 

Details of the Webinar:

  - When: March 23 2016 time: 15:00 UYT (UTC -3) (Montevideo)

  - Where: Webcasting using Webex. The link will be provided before the meeting

  - How much time: Aprox 60 min

  - Language of the Webinar: English 

 

Speakers Bios:

  Jan Zorz, Internet Society: https://go6.si/jan/

  Steffan Sander http://www.steffann.nl/site/?language=en

147
Name Organization Job title or position Country
ALEJANDRO ACOSTA LACNIC-STAFF INGENERIO I+D VE
GUSTAVO ALONSO ALVARADO AGUILAR MILLICOM CABLE COSTA RICA CORE Provisioning CR
PABLO FALLAS TIGO COSTA RICA Core Provisioning Engineer CR
JAN ZORZ ISOC Operational engagement program manager SI
LEODAN RAMÓN PIMENTEL OFICINA DE SEGURIDAD PARA LAS REDES INFORMÁTICAS (CUCERT) Especialista Superior CU
FEDERICO ABBONA CPENET Administrador NOC AR
PABLO REGUNAGA CPENET Jefe del servicio de internet AR
JORGE GONZALEZ UNIVERSIDAD CENTRO OCCIDENTAL LISANDRO ALVARADO Analista TIC VE
RENATO RODRIGUES BRANCO PROCERGS CIA DE PROCESSAMENTO DE DADOS DO RGS Analista de Telecomunicações BR
EDWARD SARMIENTO SABORÍO TIGO COSTA RICA Tx Planner Engineer CR
ADOLFO MESTRE NETUNO Ingeniero VE
LEONARDO CABEZAS MILLICOM CABLE COSTA RICA Help Desk Technician Tier-2 CR
RICARDO PELÁEZ NEGRO UNIVERSIDAD DE IBAGUE Jefe Centro de Gestión de Redes CO
JESUS ROMERO REDIT Cloud Operations MX
AZAEL FERNANDEZ ALCANTARA UNIVERSIDAD NACIONAL AUTÓNOMA DE MÉXICO (UNAM) Lider Proyectos MX
JUAN AGUILAR UNIVERSIDAD DE LOS ANDES Administrador de Red VE
ELIZANDRO PACHECO NETWORK EDUCATION Network Admin BR
JESUS ESPINOZA OVNICOM VP Ejecutivo & CIO PA
EDUARDO CHAGAS SOLUTIS TECNOLOGIA Especialista em Redes BR
ANTONIO SANCHEZ CNU-OPSU JEFE DPTO. DE TELECOMUNICACIONES VE
CURTIS WARD NATIONAL INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY COMPANY LTD. - IGOVTT Senior Solutions Architect TT
SALEEM MOHAMMED PSEUDOWIRE.NET IP Engineer TT
PAUL HODGE TELCELL NV Engineer SX
ERNESTO PÉREZ CEDIA CSIRT CEDIA EC
ROBINDRANATH MAHARAJ COLUMBUS COMMUNICATIONS TRINIDAD LIMITED. Network Services Manager TT
JORGE FRATER BOGREN SISTEMAS FRATEC S.A. GERENTE GENERAL CR
ERICK LOBO MARIN CONTRALORÍA GENERAL DE LA REPÚBLICA Responsable de redes y seguridad asociada CR
ALLAN ADIMOOLAH IT Solution Architect TT
ROBERTO ALVARADO GTD INTERNET Ing. Jefe de Seguridad CL
MARTIN GREY NATIONAL INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY COMPANY LTD Solutions Architect TT
MOISES ALEJANDRO FERRER CIBERCALL Network Specialist VE
FREDDY PINA HANSEN APPLE Family Room Specialist CA
ALEJANDRO CHACÓN M. UNIVERSIDAD NACIONAL ABIERTA - REACCIUN VE ADMINISTRADOR DE REDES VE
JAVIER RAFAEL GÓMEZ VALDIVIA ETECSA Jefe Unidad de Transmisión CU
JHON ALEXANDER CALDERON SANMARTIN UNIVERSIDAD NACIONAL DE LOJA Subdirector de Redes y Equipos Informáticos EC
KAREN MICHEL DIMENSION DATA Netwrok Engineer US
JOSE JOSE FIGUEREDO MATUTE TELEFONICA VENEZOLANA C.A. ESPECIALISTA DE REDES VE
ITALO VALCY BRITO UFBA Security Engineering BR
NICOLAS BONINA VECTUS SRL Ing. en Telecomunicaciones AR
GIAMPAOLO CARMAGNANI FORTE NETWORK DIRECTOR TÉCNICO BR
EDMUNDO CÁZAREZ-LÓPEZ NIC MÉXICO GERENTE DE RECURSOS DE INTERNET MX
ARIEL WEHER LACNOG BOARD OF DIRECTORS LACNOG Directory, BCOP WG Chairman AR
ROLIN AZMITIA TELEFÓNICA MÓVILES EL SALVADOR Esp. Red SV
ALBERTO CHICHIZOLA OPTICAL TECHNOLOGIES SAC ING. DE PROYECTOS Y SEGURIDAD PE
JOAQUIN CABADA IPLINE Director US
JOSE RAUL MADERA INDOTEL Sub-Encargado de REDES DO
LUCAS TORRES NAP DEL CARIBE Operador del Noc DO
ENGELBERT MONTERO INDOTEL Technical support coordinator DO
ANDRES ERIC RAHN QUASAR INFORMÁTICA S.A. Encargado de Redes AR
SORAYA MARIELA MINGA BASTIDAS NEDETEL SA Ingeniero de Soporte EC
DAVID ESQUIVEL CABLETICA Ingeniero CR
KELVIN JIMENEZ NAP DEL CARIBE Network Operator DO
JUAN FANAS NAP DEL CARIBE Network Operator DO
LUIS VARGAS CEDIA Gestión de Calidad EC
JOSE UPIA NAP DEL CARIBE Encargado de Infraestructura y Redes IP DO
CARLOS FERREIRAS NAP DEL CARIBE, INC Tecnico plataforma virtual DO
GERARDO SEAÑEZ SERVICIOS ADMINISTRATIVOS PEÑOLES SA DE CV Jefe de area Sistemas MX
PATRICIA NAVAS CABLE TICA Ingeniera CR
CARLOS PEREZ NAP DEL CARIBE Networking Technician DO
CARLOS ANDRÉS GUTIÉRREZ CASTRO HV TELEVISION Ingeniero Lider de Interconexión CO
A AMÉSTICA CLARO CHILE S.A. Ing. Plataforma de Datos&SVA CL
MORALES DANNY NEW ACCESS Gerente de Aprovisionamiento EC
ANGEL ORTEGA REDES Y TELECOMUNICACIONES Jefe de Ingeniería HN
LARS NORDFELDT CURACAO TECHNOLOGY EXCHANGE N.V (CTEX) Operational Manager CW
ARIEL CUESTA BVNET S.A Network Engineering AR
LEONARDO SAAVEDRA PAYROLL BY ADP IT Manager CL
DIEGO BONINO ARSAT Ingenieria AR
JIMMY CHARLY HUANACO GUTIÉRREZ COTAP LTDA. ISP ADMIN. BO
JAIRO AGUERO MAROTO TELEFONICA DE COSTA RICA TC, SA Jefe de ingeniería Grandes Empresas CR
EDINSON VIVAS REPRESENTACIONES ABANET CA GERENTE DE TECNOLOGIA VE
JAVIER CRESPO CEDIA Gestión de servidores EC
ALEXANDER GARCIA MENDEZ TRES NETWORKS Networks Eng. CW
PAOLA ESTEFANIA SOLANO AVILA UNIVERSIDAD TECNOLOGICA CENTROAMERICANA - UNITEC Telecomunicaciones y Servidores HN
CHRIS SPENCER TRES NETWORKS Junior Network Engineer CW
BRADLEY RICARDO FUQUENE MONROY TV AZTECA SUCURSAL COLOMBIA Ingeniero de networking CO
MIGUEL ANGEL RODRIGUEZ REYES TV PRENSA Ingeniero NOC CO
FABIAN FRANCO GALLEGO UNIVERSIDAD TECNOLOGICA DE PEREIRA Profesional 2 Redes de Datos CO
DIRCEU LOZANO OSORIO S3 WIRELESS COLOMBIA ingeniero networking CO
HUASCAR ADRIAN GARCIA OCAÑA COTEOR LTDA. ENCARGADO NODO INTERNET BO
EZEQUIEL PINEDA GRUPO PANAGLOBAL 15 S.A IT Manager PA
EDWIN AGUILAR GRUPO BRAVCO Jefe de Internet EC
RAMON FLORES NINGUNA Engineer NI
CHRISTIAN DELGADO CANTV Especialista de soporte VE
CARLOS ZAPATA LUCANO OPTICAL TECHNOLOGIES SAC Ingeniero de red PE
WILFRIDO CINECABLE TV Engineering Support EC
JUAN ARGUETA BANCO FICOHSA Oficial Sr. Redes y Telecom HN
PABLO VEGA CR-BASA-LACNIC Junior Network Administrator CR
MIGUEL ANGEL ALVAREZ UFINET Gestion y Administracion de Red LATAM GT
GABRIEL MICHAUT TECNOPAN S.R.L. Gerente Técnico AR
ANTONIO VARGAS ASPEL DE MEXICO SA DE CV Coordinador de TI MX
MATIAS COMBA TELVGG NETWORK ADMIN AR
CARLOS ALBERTO GONZA IMPSA Network Administrator AR
ROBINSON VALDEZ TRES NETWORKS Network Engineer CW
LINKUP INTERNET S.R.L LINKUP INTERNET SRL Soporte AR
TT ISP CC Network Ninja TT
WILLIAM GARZON WISP INTERNET ECUADOR Manager IT EC
ANA YACCHIREMA TAME EP Asistente de Administración de Redes EC
CLAUDIO H. CHACON A. CEDIA networking EC
MIGUEL GALINDEZ TELECOMUNICACIONES MOVILNET C.A Coordinador de Soporte Backbone VE
LINDSAY MIETH FOMENTO E INVESTIGACIÓN INTEGRAL SC Director de Seguridad de Información MX
HENRY GALINDO RED RENATA PROFESIONAL DE RED CO
MARLON DE MOYA [TRICOM] TRICOM Gerente Redes IP DO
JEANNETH CALDERON TAME LÍNEA AÉREA DEL ECUADOR Asistente Administrador de Reddes EC
ROBERTO MENESES AEROLINEA TAME EP Administrador de Red EC
JOSÉ MORENO BANESCO BANCO INTERNACIONAL Especialista de Telecomunicaciones VE
ADRIANA JARAMILLO UNIVERSIDAD NACIONAL DE COLOMBIA Asesora CO
MICHAEL ALVAREZ MARTINEZ ORANGE DOMINICANA Ingeniero Redes IP DO
RUBEN LOZADA TELECOMUNICACIONES MOVILNET Especialista BAcbone VE
DPWR ENGINEER GUYANA TELEPHONE & TELEGRAPH CO. Network Engineer GY
ANDRES JULIAN MORENO MORENO RED DE INVESTIGACIONES DE TECNOLOGÍA AVANZADA RITA - UNIVERSIDAD DISTRITAL FRANCISCO JOSÉ DE CALDAS Coordinador TI CO
MARCO COLMENARES CORPORACIÓN DIGITEL Especialista de Sistemas VE
EMILIO COYOY LOPEZ ECOYOY TELEFONICA Jefe Operaciones Transmisión e IP GT
PATRICK CHIANG HO OPTICAL TECHNOLOGIES Ingeniero de Red PE
ROLANDO DAVID CTEC Noc CO
LUIS GONZÁLEZ RIVERA CUBARTE SUB DIRECTOR TÉCNICO CU
JULIAN RODRIGUEZ AXESAT S.A Ing Senior Networking CO
FERNANDO ARANDA CUDI, A.C. Infraestructura, Seguridad Web MX
JOSE LUIS HUATUCO CAMARENA OPTICAL TECHNOLOGIES SAC Chief NOC & Planning Data Network PE
EDWIN VLADIMIR GOMEZ ATUESTA CONIT S.A.S Consultor IPv6 CO
OSCAR CÁRDENAS UNIVERSIDAD DE LOS ANDES Ingeniero de Redes CO
DENNIS URBINA UNIVERSIDAD DE LOS ANDES Ingeniero infraestructura de red VE
JOSE ANGEL TORIBIO AIG Analista de Sistemas PA
GERALD CASTAÑEDA AMERICATEL PERU SA Ingeniero de ISP PE
ANDRES GALLO COOPERATIVA TELEFNICA Y OTROS SERVICIOS DEVILLA GE Ingeniero AR
ALEJANDRO MEZA BARBA KONECTA DE MEXICO Senior Networking Engineer MX
VILMA GUTIERREZ ENLACEVISION Gerente de Proyectos SV
RICARDO VALLE ENLACEVISION Analista de Infraestructura SV
RODOLFO ROSSI BT Net spec IT
BRIAN VANDER BERG PREMIER COMMUNICATIONS Help Desk Technician US
CARLOS ALEXANDER ESCOBAR PAZ ENLACEVISION S.A. DE C.V. Analista de Infraestructura SV
EDUARDO MÉNDEZ SEGMENTOACTIVO ADMINISTRADOR DE SISTEMAS CO
HUGO SALGADO NIC CHILE INGENIERO DE PROYECTOS CL
JAIME OLMOS DE LA CRUZ UNIVERSIDAD DE GUADALAJARA Jefe Operativo Especializado MX
PABLO POSKAL IT SERVICIOS DE VENEZUELA S.A. Coordinador de Servicios y Soporte VE
NELSON CHAVEZ NUEVATEL Engineer Telecom and data BO
ADELA BARILLAS C&W BUSINESS Ingeniera Junior IP GT
EDWIN SALAZAR MEDIA NETWORKS LATIN AMERICA Consultant PE
LIADYS LEON MINISTERIO DE COMUNICACIONES Especialista Principal CU
CARLOS RAUL LAGUNA MINISTERIO DE COMUNICACIONES Administrador de Tinored CU
MARÍA DE LOS ÁNGELES PÉREZ RÁMIREZ JOVEN CLUB DE COMPUTACIÓN Y ELECTRÓNICA Directora Nacional de Informatización CU
YOSNIEL MARTÍNEZ MARTÍNEZ JOVEN CLUB DE COMPUTACIÓN Y ELECTRÓNICA Director Provincial CU
MIDIALA VÁZQUEZ PONS JOVEN CLUB DE COMPUTACIÓN Y ELECTRÓNICA Directora Provincial CU
ENRIQUE SANTIAGO FERNÁNDEZ JOVEN CLUB DE COMPUTACIÓN Y ELECTRÓNICA Director Provincial CU
JULIO RODRIGUEZ TIGO GUATEMALA IP Engineer GT
LUIS SILVA SECIU - UNIVERSIDAD DE LA REPÚBLICA Administración de redes UY
EMERSON ARREDONDO COSAPIDATA tecnoico PE
JOSE RAMIREZ CSRCONSULTORES FP Consultor IT VE