View Registered Attendees

Events System

Introduction to IPv6

03/09/2019

The following topics will be addressed in this Webinar: IPv4 exhaustion, Introduction to IPv6, IPv6 header, Types of IPv6 addresses and functioning of Neighbor Discovery Protocol.

About the speaker: Alejandro Acosta studied Computer Sciences at Universidad Nueva Esparta, Venezuela, where he later went on to complete a master's degree in Information Technology Management. He served as President of LAC-TF (the Latin American and Caribbean IPv6 Task Force) and is a Research and Development Engineer at LACNIC. He was previously Technology and Support Manager at British Telecom (BT) and member of LACNIC's Electoral Commission. During the past 15 years, Alejandro has participated in numerous events, among them multiple LACNIC, LACNOG, ICANN, LACIGF, IGF and IETF meetings.

Date: September 3, 2019

Time: 18:00 UTC

When the day and time indicated arrive, you can access the webinar from: https://zoom.us/j/813387240

119
Name Organization Job title or position Country
Luis Roberto Pacheco Paliz
DECERET CIA. LTDA.
(DECERET CIA. LTDA.)
Gerente Tecnico EC
MARCELA ORELLANA
DUOCUC
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Docente CL
OSCAR BAYONA
CRE@ S.A.S
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Consultor TIC CO
RODRIGO ALBERDI
DROGUERÍA MONUMENTO
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Responsable de Infraestructura AR
GIANINA PENSKY
LACNIC - STAFF
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Líder de Servicios de Registro UY
ROGELIO RODRIGUEZ SAMPER
EMPRESA VARONA
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Especialista seguridad informatica CU
CAROLINA BADANO
LACNIC
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Editora de contenidos web y redes sociales UY
ARIEL KAPUSTIANSKY
NINGUNA
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Ninguno AR
CRISTIAN MUÑOZ
UNIVERSIDAD SANTO TOMAS
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Docente CL
GERMAN PARADISI
CPCE
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Ciso AR
Vladimir Galeas
BANCO DEL PACIFICO S.A.
(BANCO DEL PACIFICO S.A.)
Ingeniero Telecomunicaciones y Redes EC
Javier Balmaceda
COOPERATIVA DE PROVISION DE ELECTRICIDAD Y SERVICIOS PUBLICOS GENERAL CABRERA LIMITADA
(COOPERATIVA DE PROVISION DE ELECTRICIDAD Y SERVICIOS PUBLICOS GENERAL CABRERA LIMITADA)
Gerente AR
Wilfrido Catota
CINECABLE TV
(CINECABLE TV)
Engineering Support EC
Hugo Antonio Ruiz Cormack
PROVIDERS S.A.
(PROVIDERS S.A.)
Jefe Sistema AR
Jose Carlos Fuertes
CINECABLE TV
(CINECABLE TV)
Gestion de Datos EC
Francisco Castillo
SERVICIOS ELECTRONICOS GLOBALES, S.A. DE C.V.
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Ingeniero en Redes MX
Alfaro Mario
COPELCO LTDA. (CUTRAL-CO)
(COPELCO LTDA. (CUTRAL-CO))
Soporte Tecnico AR
Ramirez Yesica
COPELCO LTDA. (CUTRAL-CO)
(COPELCO LTDA. (CUTRAL-CO))
SOPORTE TECNICO AR
Rodrigo Villanueva
COPELCO LTDA. (CUTRAL-CO)
(COPELCO LTDA. (CUTRAL-CO))
tecnico AR
Diego Quezada
BANCO DEL PACIFICO S.A.
(BANCO DEL PACIFICO S.A.)
Ingeniero de Servicios EC
Paola Elwart
COPELCO LTDA. (CUTRAL-CO)
(COPELCO LTDA. (CUTRAL-CO))
Soporte Técmico AR
Gabriel Guiñez
COPELCO LTDA. (CUTRAL-CO)
(COPELCO LTDA. (CUTRAL-CO))
Empleado AR
Emanuel Navarrete
COPELCO LTDA. (CUTRAL-CO)
(COPELCO LTDA. (CUTRAL-CO))
Operario AR
Jefferson Ruiz
CINECABLE TV
(CINECABLE TV)
Ingeniero en redes de comunicación EC
Diego Tafur
OLO DEL PERU S.A.C
(OLO DEL PERU S.A.C)
IP CORE ENGINEER PE
José Zamora
BANCO DEL PACIFICO S.A.
(BANCO DEL PACIFICO S.A.)
Ejecutivo de Telecomunicaciones EC
JOSE JOSE FIGUEREDO MATUTE
HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Ingeniero de Proyectos AR
David Rodriguez
WIFAO COLOMBIA S A S
(WIFAO COLOMBIA S A S)
Coordinador de soporte CO
Wilmer Guerrero
WIFAO COLOMBIA S A S
(WIFAO COLOMBIA S A S)
Director de Proyectos CO
César Eduardo Pavón Gómez
UNIVERSIDAD NACIONAL AUTÓNOMA DE HONDURAS
(UNIVERSIDAD NACIONAL AUTÓNOMA DE HONDURAS)
Jefe de Redes y Telecomunicaciones HN
Daniela Peláez
AGENCIA BOLIVIANA ESPACIAL
(AGENCIA BOLIVIANA ESPACIAL)
INGENIERA DE TELEPUERTO BO
Cristian Cañon
WIFAO COLOMBIA S A S
(WIFAO COLOMBIA S A S)
Tecnico en Infraestructura CO
ABEL RAMIREZ
TAXI GIRASOL
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Informatico PE
Wenceslao Flores
RED DE DESARROLLO SOSTENIBLE - HONDURAS (CCTLD .HN)
(RED DE DESARROLLO SOSTENIBLE - HONDURAS (CCTLD .HN))
Desarrollo HN
Jesus Patiño
WIFAO COLOMBIA S A S
(WIFAO COLOMBIA S A S)
Coordinador de infraestructura CO
Miguel Heredia
CABLE MASTER COMUNICACIONES SAC
(CABLE MASTER COMUNICACIONES SAC)
Ingeniero de red PE
DAVID MAJUAN PINTADO
UNPRG
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Estudiante PE
WILLIAMS YUCRA YUCRA SARAVIA
CONSULTOR INDEPENDIENTE
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Ingeniero de Infraestructura de TI PE
Italo Espinoza
SILICA NETWORKS CHILE S.A.
(SILICA NETWORKS CHILE S.A.)
Ingeniero de Proyecto CL
Alberto Valderama
SISTEMAS INALAMBRICOS S.A
(Comunidad/Host Local)
CTO PA
CAMILO GONZALEZ
METRO VALPARAISO
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Encargado tecnico infraestructura TI CL
Jesus E Espinoza
GALAXY COMMUNICATIONS
(Comunidad/Host Local)
VP Ejecutivo & CTO PA
Silivia Ferreira
GALAXY COMMUNICATIONS
(GALAXY COMMUNICATIONS)
Analista Cloud Computing PA
Felipe Correa
RED UNIVERSITARIA NACIONAL
(RED UNIVERSITARIA NACIONAL)
Operador de Redes CL
HITLER URIBE VILLOSDADA MOLINA
COMPUTEL
(Comunidad/Host Local)
empleado PE
WILLIAM HERNANDEZ
INTERNACIONAL
(Comunidad/Host Local)
CISO HN
Jose Luis Puita
NUEVATEL PCS DE BOLIVIA S.A.
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Diseñador de Redes BO
ALBERT SMITH ACOSTA GUETTE
GBS GLOBAL SERVICES SAS
(Comunidad/Host Local)
GERENTE TIC CO
GABRIEL MARQUEZ
COMISIÓN NACIONAL DE TELECOMUNICACIONES
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Ingeniero VE
HENRI ALVES GODOY
UNIVERSIDADE ESTADUAL DE CAMPINAS - UNICAMP
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Analista de Redes de Computadores BR
LENIN TOLEDO
INJUPEMP
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Seguridad HN
Diego Armando Herrera Flores
CABLE VISIÓN POR SATÉLITE S.A. DE C.V.
(CABLE VISIÓN POR SATÉLITE S.A. DE C.V.)
Programador SV
ROBERTO SEPULVEDA
-
(Comunidad/Host Local)
- CL
Edward Sarmiento Saborio
MILLICOM CABLE COSTA RICA S.A.
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Network Planning Coordinator CR
CARLOS FABIÁN SOTO MURCIA
COVATEL
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Técnico última milla CO
MOISÉS ESPINOSA
UNAM
(Comunidad/Host Local)
investigador MX
JOSEPH JEAN
MODEL TECHNOLGY
(Comunidad/Host Local)
ninguno HT
JHON HAYVERD CARDENAS WILCHES
COLSOF S.A.
(Comunidad/Host Local)
gestor de eventos CO
MARTIN ORDOÑEZ MEOC
SENA
(Comunidad/Host Local)
INSTRUCTOR CO
DONOVAN SMITH
OPEN NETWORK TECHNICAL SOLUTIONS INC
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Technical Director BB
LUIS ARTURO HADDAD¨BULE
TELCONEX NETWORK
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Fundador VE
OSCAR PALACIOS
STB GROUP
(Comunidad/Host Local)
technical support SV
César Lara
BANCO DEL PACIFICO S.A.
(BANCO DEL PACIFICO S.A.)
Ingeniero de Servicios EC
Wilkie Edwards
TEVISAT TELA S.A.
(TEVISAT TELA S.A.)
IT Manager HN
SANTIAGO MEJIA BARON
CUN
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Estudiante CO
ANDRES MAURICIO ABRIL VARGAS
ECOMIL SAS
(Comunidad/Host Local)
GERENTE REGIONAL CO
NICOLLE ESTRELLA
CLARO
(Comunidad/Host Local)
soporte sitio CO
FREDDY ESQUIVEL
INSTITUTO NACIONAL DE SEGUROS
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Especialista de Redes CR
NATHAN PASCHOALINI RIBEIRO BATISTA
UNIVERSIDADE FEDERAL DE JUIZ DE FORA
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Estudante BR
KION ORR
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO COMPUTER SOCIETY
(Comunidad/Host Local)
floor member TT
ILBER JOSE ANGULO RODRIGUEZ
ZULIA SISTEMAS
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Ingeniero de Campo CO
CLERGÉ STEEVE
COMPU-SOLUTION
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Informatica HT
ARMANDO RINCON
UNIDAD ADMINISTRATIVA ESPECIAL DE GESTION DE RESTITUCION DE TIERRAS DESPOJADAS - URT
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Profesional Apoyo IPv6 CO
JEAN SONY M LOUIS CHARLES
IDB / COUNTRY OFFICE OF HAITI
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Consultant en Systeme d'information HT
FIDEL PALMA
SIPECA
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Especialista de Comunicaciones VE
BERTRAND ROC
ITTEK PRO
(Comunidad/Host Local)
CEO/CTO HT
Mercedes Valdes
EMPRESA DE TELECOMUNICACIONES DE CUBA S.A. (IXP CUBA)
(EMPRESA DE TELECOMUNICACIONES DE CUBA S.A. (IXP CUBA))
Especialista de Seguridad Informatica CU
Jairo Alonso García Hurtado
THE EAGLE LABS
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Ethical Hacking Consultant CO
OPAL LEWIS
DIGICEL
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Network Engineer AN
KAREEM TAYLOR
TELEIOS SYSTEMS LIMITED
(Comunidad/Host Local)
IT Manager TT
Bruce Flowers
CENTRAL INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY OFFICE (CITO)
(CENTRAL INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY OFFICE (CITO))
Network Administrator 1 BZ
MAEL MAITRE GEEKAYITI
DIGICEL
(Comunidad/Host Local)
NOC manager HT
LEO MADURO
DIGICEL
(Comunidad/Host Local)
ICT AW
REYNIER VEGA REYES
DESOFT
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Especialista Seguridad Informatica CU
Nazareth Jaramillo
JYXCEM CIA.LTDA
(JYXCEM CIA.LTDA)
Asistente de Telecomunicaciones EC
Gaspard Laurent
GUYACOM
(GUYACOM)
Project manager GF
MIGUEL GUTIERREZ
INSTITUTO FEDERAL DE TELECOMUNICACIONES
(Comunidad/Host Local)
SUBDIRECTOR DE VERIFICACIÓN MX
Filip VanDenBossche
GUYACOM
(GUYACOM)
CEO GF
Olivier Salomon
GUYACOM
(GUYACOM)
Technicien reseau GF
Juan Zorrilla
ZORRILLA SOLEDISPA JUAN JOBINO (JJ COMP)
(ZORRILLA SOLEDISPA JUAN JOBINO (JJ COMP))
GERENTE EC
Hugo Olmos
ZORRILLA SOLEDISPA JUAN JOBINO (JJ COMP)
(ZORRILLA SOLEDISPA JUAN JOBINO (JJ COMP))
Técnico EC
Katty Jessenia Pinos
ZORRILLA SOLEDISPA JUAN JOBINO (JJ COMP)
(ZORRILLA SOLEDISPA JUAN JOBINO (JJ COMP))
Técnico EC
Donato Pisani
HOSTNET SPA
(Comunidad/Host Local)
CEO CL
LAURENT VILLACAMPA
CANAL+TELECOM
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Head of Technical Team Guadeloupe GP
ROGELIO GOMEZ
INSTITUTO FEDERAL DE TELECOMUNICACIONES
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Inspector verificador MX
CARLOS VIGIL DÍAZ
UNIVERSIDAD CATÓLICA SAN PABLO
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Estudiante PE
DALIA TERÁN
UNIVERSIDAD DEL CAUCA
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Egresada CO
JULIO SUBERO
NONE
(Comunidad/Host Local)
student HT
ADOLFO DEL RIO
ZORRILLA SOLEDISPA JUAN JOBINO (JJ COMP)
(ZORRILLA SOLEDISPA JUAN JOBINO (JJ COMP))
Tecnic EC
LUIS LADEIRA
UNIVERSITY OF CURACAO
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Coordinator ICT program (BAC) CW
OSCAR MAURICIO VANEGAS VARGAS
ADRES
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Gestor de Operaciones CO
julio lizarraga
TELCO SERVICES S.A.
(TELCO SERVICES S.A.)
Tecnico en redes PA
FRANCIS HENRIQUEZ
DIGICEL ARUBA
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Field Engineer AW
DANIEL GOMEZ
DIGICEL
(Comunidad/Host Local)
O&M Network engineer AW
JEAN MAX JEUNE
CONATEL
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Ingenieur HT
CHARLTON DONKER
CARICERT
(Comunidad/Host Local)
SENIOR SECURITY SPECIALIST CW
Camilo Vargas
SILICA NETWORKS CHILE S.A.
(SILICA NETWORKS CHILE S.A.)
Jefe de ingeniería CL
GONZALO PEÑALOZA
MINISTERIO PUBLICO
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Tecnico AR
AMANCIO MORA
TELMEX
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Ingeniero Planeacion Red CO
SAMUEL CHACON
CANTV
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Coordinador de Comunicaciones Unificadas VE
SANTIAGO ESTRAXIZ
PRIVADA
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Ingeniero ES
Christian Lopez
ETB - COLOMBIA
(ETB - COLOMBIA)
profesional especializado CO
SANDRA BLAIN ESCALONA
EMPRESA ETECSA
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Administrador de Redes CU
Pedro Salazar
CORAL CABLE VISION LIMITED
(CORAL CABLE VISION LIMITED)
Supervisor BZ
LEONEL MONTOYA
ESTUDIANTE
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Estudiante CO
WILFREDO HERNANDEZ
PRIVADO
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Problems Manager CO
IVAN PETZ
INVERSIONES GRAJEDA ANDRADE S.A
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Ingeniero Operador de Red N1 GT
NELSON ESTACIO
EMPRENDEDOR
(Comunidad/Host Local)
Consultor VE
Klaas Westrik
NEW MILLENNIUM TELECOM SERVICES N.V.
IT Manager AW